IN cool conditions, the Port MacDonnell Bowls Club’s Men’s and Women’s B Grade singles were played.
In the women’s, the final was played between Lyn Vanderley and Nell Lucas, Vanderley crowned B Grade singles champion.
In the men’s, Bill McGregor won against Graham Lucas in a close match 21-18 then had to play Graham Hutchesson and won 21-6.
Danny Gaut played Nick Negline to win 21-15 in another close game.
In the final, Gaut played McGregor in windy conditions, with Gaut winning 21-13 to take out B Grade victory.
Women’s and Men’s B Grade Singles were sponsored by Suzanne Connell and Custom Built Kitchens.
Meanwhile, Port MacDonnell experienced mixed results in its Open Pennants competition on the weekend.
In Division 1 Port MacDonnell lost to Mount Gambier Red 38 shots and 0 points to 107 shots, 12 points at Mount Gambier.
Paul Weir, Robert Hutchesson, Wayne Dowdell and skip Tim Wrightson lost 15-30.
Barrie Schmidt, Keith Dowdell, Heather Richards and skip Bill Richards lost 11-36.
Greg Fisher, Judith Grosvenor, Kevin Henderson and skip Chris Richards lost 12-41.
In Division 3 Port MacDonnell defeated Mount Gambier RSL 82-10 to 61-2 at home.
Jimmy Williams, Bruce Bain, Donald Forbes and skip Kel Butler won 30-22.
Michael Glynn, Lance Fisher, Jennie Tilley and skip Terry Seiler lost 23-24.
Chris Negline, Victor Perryman, Kevin Osman and skip Danny Gaut won 29-15.
As a result Port MacDonnell jumped up to third position on the ladder
In Division 4 Port MacDonnell lost to Mount Gambier RSL 51-2 to 95-10.
John Naismith, Terry Stone, Marilyn Sutton and skip Bill McGregor lost 15-30.
Ben Tilley, Graham Lucas, Rod Sutton and skip Justin Brown won 26-20.
Darryl Sims, Graham Hutchesson, Cheryl Doddridge, and skip Kevin Norman lost 10-45.
In the women’s Division 1 competition Port MacDonnell defeated Millicent Red 48 shots and 6 points to 47 shots, 2 points at Millicent.
Nallia Lucas, Jennie Tilley, Carol Schmidt and skip Heather Richards lost 21-25.
Sharon Perryman, Robyn Burley, Jan Dowdell and skip Judith Grosvenor won 27-22.
A good win by Judith Grosvenor‘s team made sure Port MacDonnell claimed the win by one shot at Millicent.
In Division 2 Port MacDonnell lost to Penola 41-2 to 55-6.
Shirley Taylor, Lyn Vanderley, Cheryl Doddridge and skip Elaine Pruis won 25-18.
Suzanne Connell, Jean Fisher, Lorraine Mackereth and skip Marilyn Sutton lost 16-37.
Elaine Pruis’ team did not have enough to cover Marilyn Sutton to beat Penola.
In the midweek Pennants, Port MacDonnell Blue lost to Naracoorte RSL 28 shots and 0 points to 65 shots, 8 points.
At Naracoorte, Nallia Lucas, Chris Negline, Danny Gaut and skip Barrie Schmidt lost 14-29.
Ben Tilley, Lorraine Mackereth, Jennie Tilley and skip Terry Seiler lost 14-36.
Port MacDonnell Red defeated Millicent Blue 59-6 to 44-2 at Millicent.
Lance Fisher, Keith Dowdell, Heather Richards and skip Bill Richards lost 19-21.
Des Horrigan, Jan Dowdell, Kevin Henderson and skip Robert Hutchesson won 40-23.