Defending champ retains Easter Cup title

William Strugnell Superbikes Dsc 9311  TBW Newsgroup

Kym Grosser Mtg Matthew Edwards Bears Crop Dsc 925220190420 TBW Newsgroup
OUT IN FRONT: Kym Grosser leads Matthew Edwards through the “esses” at McNamara Park on the weekend. Pictures: TREVOR JACKSON

DEFENDING Easter Cup title holder William Strugnell claimed back-to-back honours in the annual Easter meeting at McNamara Park on the weekend in an impressive display of riding.

Strugnell had to fight hard for his victory in the feature event, with Furner rider Dallas Skeer on the pace, despite lacking 400cc on the victor.

Strugnell’s 1000cc Honda had the legs on Skeer’s 600cc Suzuki down the long straights at McNamara Park, but Skeer showed plenty of pace through the twisty sections to finish just five-and-a-half seconds behind.

Darren Trotter finished 17 seconds shy of the leader on a 1000cc Suzuki, with plenty of daylight between him and fourth-placed Graham Snaith.

The Easter Cup was the crowning glory of the meeting, but the weekend also included round two of the South Australian road race championship series, plus the National BEARS challenge, for British, European and American machinery.

The weather provided good race conditions, apart from rain on Sunday morning.

Skeer claimed the round win for the Supersport series, with four wins from as many races, ahead of Graeme Koschmann and Ben Liebig.

The Superbike round was won by Strugnell with a similar dominant performance.

Strugnell also claimed four wins to finish ahead of Snaith and Karl Schmidt.

Trotter finished in fifth place after competing in three legs, with two second places.

The Pre-Modern championship round was again won by Strugnell, ahead of Snaith, with Kym Bolto third.

Bolto managed to steal one win from Strugnell in that class.

The Naked Bike category was a close affair, with Graeme Nolan claiming the round win, but by just three points from Adam Cox, with Roger Ireland filling the podium.

Ireland popped up for a comfortable round win in the Limited category, ahead of David Healey, who held a slender one-point advantage over Gareth Deacon.

Youngster Declan Carbery claimed four race wins for the Junior round victory, ahead of Cooper Rowntree and Ryder Gilbert.

The Bears events were split into five categories, with Brad Phelan claiming the F5 round with one win, while second-placed Healey also managed a win and third-placed Ryan Tyack had two victories, but missed points in the third leg.

The F4 challenge went to Rick Fitzsimmons by just two points from Marc Balestro, with Andrew Smart filling the podium, while Cox claimed two race wins in the F3 category for the round win.

Rowe claimed the remaining two race wins, but did not compete in legs three and four, with second place going to Philip Bartush and third to David Aboud.

Triumphs dominated the F2 placings, with Koschmann, Fergus Gibson and Matthew Edwards filling the placings respectively, while the F1 saw Paul Van Der Heiden with four race wins for the round victory on a BMW.

Kym Grosser and John Price took their BMWs to second and third respectively.