Mid South Eastern Football League Round 1 results

ON THE RUN: Kongorong's Cameron smith runs the ball along the boundary line during Round 1 of Mid South East football.

x

MSEFL Bendigo Bank A Grade 2021

Glencoe v Port MacDonnell

Port MacDonnell 3.2, 6.5, 7.7, 12.9 (81)

Glencoe 3.4, 5.6, 7.8, 9.11 (65)

Goals: Port MacDonnell – K. Thomson 5, H. Stevens 3, D. Bromley 1, J. Turner 1, T. Sullivan 1, M. Roscow 1; Glencoe – J. Blackwell 3, P. Mitchell 1, I. Mulraney 1, B. Hentschke 1, W. Maloney 1, D. Childs 1, A. Hentschke 1.

Best: Port MacDonnell – D. McElroy, D. Bromley, K. McLean, M. Smith, B. McGregor, N. Brotherton; Glencoe – D. Childs, P. Mitchell, R. Smith, Z. Cocks, J. Miller.

Kongorong v Mount Burr

Mount Burr 2.3, 7.9, 9.10, 10.16 (76)

Kongorong 1.4, 3.4, 4.9, 4.9 (33)

Goals: Mount Burr – J. Gregory 2, H. Smith 2, N. Muhovics 2, D. Ridley 1, J. Fiebig 1, R. Gamble 1, W. Bowering 1; Kongorong – J. Attard 2, J. Simkin 1, C. Sandercock 1.

Best: Mount Burr – D. Ridley, J. Fiebig, T. Allen, N. Muhovics, S. Wallis, J. Wallis; Kongorong –

M. Weistra, S. Fleming, M. Cordy, J. Attard, P. Ellis.

Robe v Tantanoola

Robe 5.4, 6.5, 7.10, 8.12 (60)

Tantanoola 1.1, 3.5, 3.5, 5.10 (40)

Goals: Robe – Z. Deane 2, R. Dickinson 2, J. Kelly 2, J. Hentschke 1, J. Jarrett 1; Tantanoola – B. White 2, T. Hatt 2, H. Boully 1.

Best: Robe – Z. Deane, T. Williams, G. Dutton, J. Hentschke, J. Sneath; Tantanoola – C. Oliver, M. Sorella , A. Roberts, B. White, R. Osborne.

Hatherleigh v Nangwarry

Hatherleigh 6.5, 13.12, 24.18, 29.26 (200)

Nangwarry 1.0, 1.0, 2.1, 2.2 (14)

Goals: Hatherleigh – J. Wight 12, J. Skeer 5, L. Brown 3, J. Galpin 3, J. Bateman 2, S. Telfer 2,

J. Ferguson-Lane 1, J. Telfer 1.

Best: Hatherleigh – J. Ferguson-Lane, J. Wight, J. Skeer, W. Chay, S. Waring, B. Leopold.

MSEFL Reserves 2021

Glencoe v Port MacDonnell

Port MacDonnell 7.3, 11.10, 15.16, 25.19 (169)

Glencoe 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 1.1 (7)

Goals: Port MacDonnell – D. ODine 5, B. O’Dine 3, M. Stark 3, W. Chant 2, B. Glynn 2, M. Brown 2,R. Timms 2, T. Newton 2, M. Lewis 1, B. Lynch 1, B. Redman 1, L. Bottomley 1; Glencoe – A. Scott 1.

Best: Port MacDonnell – B. Glynn, B. O’Dine, M. Lewis, M. Stark, B. Lynch, W. Chant; Glencoe –

M. Jaeschke, S. Hughes, H. Comley, A. Scott, B. Curran, N. Easterbrook.

Kongorong v Mount Burr

Kongorong 1.3, 4.6, 11.6, 12.11 (83)

Mount Burr 0.0, 1.1, 1.3, 2.4 (16)

Goals: Kongorong – J. Mullan 3, A. Carter 2, T. Von stanke 2, J. Lewis 1, B. Frost 1, S. Beard 1,

T. Modra 1, W. Attiwill 1; Mount Burr – J. Francis 1, G. Wimshurst 1.

Best: Kongorong – W. Attiwill, R. Vickery, J. Mullan, B. James, J. Cozzi, O. Geddes; Mount Burr – T. Redden, A. Ridley, J. Robbins, B. Robbins, G. Wimshurst, B. Ballantyne.

Robe v Tantanoola

Robe 16.13 (109)

Tantanoola 5.0 (30)

Goals: Robe – M. Jennings 6, M. Linke 3, K. Cross 2, S. Sawyer 2, J. Cornish 1, C. Burdon 1,

T. Palmer 1.

Best: Robe – B. O’Brien, M. Linke, S. Sawyer, K. Cross, M. Jennings.

Hatherleigh v Nangwarry

Hatherleigh 5.6, 13.11, 20.16, 25.22 (172)

Nangwarry 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)

Goals: Hatherleigh – R. Chester 3, J. Jones 3, T. Bell 3, T. Merrett 3, T. Watson 2, A. Reid 2,

B. Lang 2, J. Thomas 2, L. Haines 1, J. Altschwager 1, D. Vanderhorst 1, J. Thorn 1, J. Gilbertson 1.

Best: Hatherleigh – A. Reid, J. Rayson, J. Kain, J. Thorn, T. Bell.

MSEFL Senior Colts 2021

Glencoe v Port MacDonnell

Glencoe 4.6, 9.12, 13.18, 21.22 (148)

Port MacDonnell 1.3, 1.3, 1.4, 1.4 (10)

Goals: Glencoe – W. Maloney 4, K. Maney 4, C. Brooks 3, I. Mulraney 3, O. Hunt 2, M. Arthurson 2,B. Weedon 2, G. Ros-Smith 1.

Best: Glencoe – B. Weedon, C. Brooks, W. Maloney, K. Maney, H. Talbot, I. Mulraney.

Kongorong v Mount Burr

Kongorong 3.3, 4.6, 9.7, 13.10 (88)

Mount Burr 2.1, 7.3, 8.3, 10.3 (63)

Goals: Kongorong – T. Bellinger 5, R. Maconachie 2, W. Von Stanke 2, K. Laslett 1, M. Kemp 1, S. Von Stanke 1, J. Whitty 1; Mount Burr – B. Lawson 2, C. Bevan 2, M. Abduvahobov 2, B. Sharp 1, L. Alcock 1, C. Sparkes 1, C. Montuori 1.

Best: Kongorong – J. Carrigan, J. Whitty, J. Maconachie, H. Langlands, T. Bellinger, W. Von Stanke; Mount Burr – B. Sandow, C. Montuori, B. Lawson, M. Abduvahobov, K. Bevan.

Robe v Tantanoola

Robe 4.6, 9.12, 12.16, 16.18 (114)

Tantanoola 0.1, 0.1, 0.3, 0.3 (3)

Goals: Robe – O. Haggett 4, O. McInnes 3, J. Dutton 3, M. Keane 2, C. Gibbons 1, J. Murch 1,

J. Robertson 1, E. Cornish 1.

Best: Tantanoola – J. Cytrowski, C. Kelly, W. Scanlon, S. Altschwager.

Hatherleigh v Nangwarry

Hatherleigh 4.3, 10.7, 12.11, 15.15 (105)

Nangwarry 0.0, 0.2, 1.2, 1.5 (11)

Goals: Hatherleigh – F. Kain 3, C. Atkinson 2, H. Jones 2, Z. Bowering 2, M. Widdison 2, E. Leopold 1, J. Smith 1, J. Cassidy 1, K. Thomas 1.

Best: Hatherleigh – C. Atkinson, P. Chay, E. Bowman, H. Jones, E. Leopold.

MSEFL Junior Colts 2021

Glencoe v Port MacDonnell

Glencoe 4.1, 5.3, 7.6, 8.12 (60)

Port MacDonnell 0.0, 1.2, 1.3, 1.3 (9)

Goals: Glencoe – M. Mcgrath 2, K. Price 2, K. Price 2, C. Tweddle 1, M. Maney 1; Port MacDonnell – J. Spehr 1.

Best: Glencoe – K. Price, M. Mcgrath, M. Maney, H. Gordon, S. Haase, K. Price; Port MacDonnell – Z. Smith, J. Hill-Jones, T. Manning, K. Gilmore, J. Spehr, F. Dennert.

Kongorong v Mount Burr

Kongorong 3.0, 4.1, 4.4, 8.7 (55)

Mount Burr 1.0, 2.0, 2.0, 2.0 (12)

Goals: Kongorong – T. Richardson 4, N. VonStanke Dowie 1, L. Gordon 1, J. Janeway 1, R. Angelino 1; Mount Burr – R. McKay 1, W. Wimshurst 1.

Best: Kongorong – L. Gordon, R. Angelino, K. Laslett, T. Richardson, C. Galpin, L. Cordy; Mount Burr – W. Wimshurst, B. Brant, H. Johnston , D. Brant, C. Bevan.

Robe v Tantanoola

Tantanoola 0.0, 3.0, 3.0, 4.1 (25)

Robe 0.3, 1.6, 2.9, 2.11 (23)

Goals: Tantanoola – B. Hateley 2, A. Lindner 1, J. Bevan 1; Robe – M. Mckenny 1, C. Thomas 1.

Best: Robe – C. Thomas, C. Moore, C. McMullan, A. McLachlan, M. Mckenny.

Hatherleigh v Nangwarry

Hatherleigh 4.0, 9.2, 11.3, 16.5 (101)

Nangwarry 0.0, 0.0, 1.1, 1.1 (7)

Goals: Hatherleigh – O. Fitzgerald 3, H. Nowak 3, I. Chambers 2, E. Marshall 1, B. Chambers 1, C. Bellinger 1, R. Prouse 1, H. Bellinger 1, C. Sims 1, W. Figg 1, J. Hall 1.

Best: Hatherleigh – O. Fitzgerald, C. Sims, H. Nowak, R. Prouse, J. Bellinger, C. Bellinger.